Scoil: Whitecross, Julianstown (uimhir rolla 3380)

Whitecross, Co. na Mí
Criostóir Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are eight blacksmiths' forges in this parish. They are nearly all situated at a crossroads. The one that I am best acquainted with is the forge at Shallon which is a white washed slated building and is the property of Mr John Matthews. The forge as you can see it from the outside is a whitewashed slated building with three windows and two half doors. Inside is not as bright or as clean looking as the outside. One half of the floor is made of clay and the other half is made of wooden sleepers. The fireplace is built in in the wall. There is a double action bellows on the left side of the fire place and a hole full of slack on the side opposite the fire about three feet away from it is the anvil which is placed on a wooden block or stump of a tree. Beside the anvil is a small handmade stool and on it are all the implements used by the blacksmith when making a horse shoe. These are the hammer, the tongs, the punch or stamp, the pincers, the pritcher, and the
    Peggy Landy
    Baile Iúiliáin, Co. na Mí