School: Dunshaughlin

Dún Seachlainn, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis Cogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    do the churning in the Summer, and it takes three quarters of an hour in Winter because it is easier to churn in Summer than in Winter. The churning is done by hand. The dash is moved up and down and sometimes from side to side at the end of the churning to gather the butter. Water is poured in during the process to break the cream. They lift out the butter with a flat butter board which is called the skimmer. Then it is put in a butter dish made of wood and is washed with water. You have to wash the milk out of the butter. Then you have to put salt on it to make it tasty and wash it and make it into rolls. Buttermilk is used for making bread, and is given to calves to drink and it is very good to drink.
    Proverbs connected with churning.
    It is not lucky to give a coal from the fire to anybody at the door when you are churning because it is said that he takes all the butter away with him and it is not lucky to give a drink of water to a person either while you are churning, unless he takes a turn at the churn.
    I got this information from Mrs Corcoron
    Mrs Corcoran