Scoil: Culmullen (uimhir rolla 1904)

Cúil Mhaoilín, Co. na Mí
M. Mc Carthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The district in which I live is Drumree. It got its name from "Druim Riabhac" which means "The Back of the Ridge"
    The house. There are about twenty six houses in the district, some built of mud, others with stone and newer ones with concrete. There is but one thatched house. It is a small old house built of mud with a clay floor and there is a lane leading up to it.
    There is a lane leading from the Knockmark road. There were two houses on it _ one a farmer's house with about thirty acres of land. The occupier sold it to Mr. Thomas Leonard who let the land in with his own estate and demolished the house. The other was only a small house with one acre of land. The owner could not find work and he also sold the land to Mr. Leonard and went to Dublin.
    Ancient Ruins:There was a mill on the Skeine River for the making of flour
    Droim Rí, Co. na Mí