Scoil: Gallow (uimhir rolla 8301)

Galamh, Co. na Mí
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Garadice "Garrett Deece" Castle (now almost cleared away) in the neighbourhood formerly occupied by family named Deece. The townland is said to be named from a member of this family one "Garrett Deece"
    Drumlargan : Back of the Lorgan
    "The Lorgan" Wood beside school so called from its shape, the lorgan, a shank. It is wide at the top & gradually narrows down to the bottom.
    "Croc":- another wood northeast of the school. It is locally called "Cnoc a Chon" or "Croc a hon". This hill was planted with trees about 100 years ago. The Croc was supposed to be the burial place of soldiers killed at the battle of Dunganstown Hill here in 1647 hence "Croc o'con" "hill of grief."
    "The Raheen" name of neighbourhood in this parish. Remains of a rath in one of the fields - almost obliterated.
    Galamh, Co. na Mí