Scoil: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. na Mí
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lady Day on the twenty fifth of March was considered by the old people a very lucky day as for two or three days before and after the old people used to give medicine to prevent diseases in cattle for the coming season.
    Tuesday was always thoughty a very lucky day for wedding and Friday a very unlucky day. Monday was always considered a very lucky day to start work of any kind and people would not start fresh work at the end of a week. They say it is unlucky to do so, but to follow the example that God set them by starting at the beginning of
    Bernadette Kane