School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

About a hundred years ago there lived in a place called Riverdale near Raharney , Co. Westmeath a Protestan man named Briscoe.

(continued from previous page)
    tea in the parlour when their host got up and took out a pistol from his pocket. He pointed it at the priest and said "You said my father was in hell and unless you prove this to me to-night I'll shoot you". The priest said he would prove it. He put his stole around his neck and took out a prayer-book. He went over to the fireplace and prayed for about an hour. Then he took out his whistle from his pocket and blew it. He prayed for another hour and again blew his whistle. Still he prayed on and when he blew the whistle the next time he saw the old man putting up his head through the fire. The people in the room were afraid to move when they saw the old man back again. The priest said to him "Where were you when I whistled for you the first time". "I was below in hell washing up the devil's delft"
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    Letty Keegan