Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived an old innocent man in the locality.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an old innocent man in the locality. He had one son who was very fond of stealing. The Landlord called to the man's house one morning and told him that his son, Jack, would have to be sent off to learn a trade as he was a nuisance about the place. He said also that the robbers trade would be the best and easiest for him to learn.
    It so happened that there was a band of robbers in the neighbourhood and this night Jack and his father started off for the robber's hide-out. The robbers were very pleased to get the boy and immediately began preparing to carry out a raid.
    When they reached the appointed place they then began to give Jack his orders. First he was to get up on the house. Then he was to be lowered down the chimney with a rope. He then was to fill a big bag with money and
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Barney Keegan