Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a blacksmith whose names was Bill Dawson the blacksmith.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shod he would be in the public house. At last they stopped going to him altogether and it was not long until he became very poor. Time went on and he had nothing to eat and only two stone of coal to make a fire for himself. He went out this morning and had a nice coal fire in the forge when a saint in the form of an old ragged man came up the road. He asked Bill for alms but Bill said he had nothing for himself but he would give him a nice heat at the fire. He then seated the old man on the hob. When he was going he said he was very thankful and that he would give him three wish and whatever he wished he would get. Bill thought and after a while he said "I will wish that when anybody sits on my chair that I have in my house, that they will not get up without my permission". "That is not so good" said the saint, "However, try again". "I wish" said Bill, "That nobody will be able to leave down this sledge when he takes it up without my leave".
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Kevin Keegan