Scoil: Ballivor (uimhir rolla 9380)

Baile Íomhair, Co. na Mí
T. Ua Conmhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a family by the name of Reillys and they lived in the hills of Galtrim.
    Their father was a hedge-school master.
    There were three boys and a girl.
    Their mother dreamed nine nights in succession about a small pot of gold that she often heard her mother talk about, and at she got to coax them to go to the particular spot where the gold was at the four cross-roads in Galtrim.
    It was a little grass plot in the middle of four cross-roads. This night they went for the gold at twelve o'clock.
    They brought four clothes horses and sheltered them all round them. They began to work in the middle of the plot. They had light inside the horses. It was a very windy night.
    In about a half an hour's digging they struck the pot. They got it up without any trouble. Brought it home and the next night a strange man came and told them to get all their belongings and sell them and then go to Austrlla. That the money would be of no use to them in this country.
    Andrew Rispin
    Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí