School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0694, Page 303A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0694, Page 303A

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Wild fire. This cure belongs to all the men of the Walsh family. The curer takes blood from his arm three times in the name of the Father Son and Holy Ghost and mixes it with unsalted butter. He rubs it on saying the Creed three times. The cure has to be put on three times (on three different days) and the third time the ointment when taken off has to be thrown behind the fire and burned. The grandfather of the present generation of Walshes had this cure - that would bring it back over a hundred years, but nothing is known now of the earlier history.
    Bleeding. Many people known this prayer to stop bleeding. It is said that the first person who brought it round the district was Mrs. Ann Stones, who was a McNally from Raharney Co Westmeath. She would be over ninety if she were alive. Anyone can use the prayer, it has to be said three times, blessing oneself each time:-
    Our Lord was born in Bethlehem
    And baptised in the river Jordan;