Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

305 Cure of the Thorn
    Mrs Anderson of Coolronan has this cure. She rubs the place where the thorn is with butter and says some prayers which ease the pain. Anyone may get the cure from her & use it. She says prayers when giving it, and then the person using it has only to rub it on with the middle finger of the right hand, three times, blessing themselves each time. A man should take off his cap before using the cure.
    Cure of the Sty
    You should get a goosberry thorn and point it at your eye saying In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. Then you would have to get nine more and say the same thing. But you should not point the tenth one but throw it over your right shoulder.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha