Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

She told him she had to change into a fish for four hours every day and she had three days when she would be twenty-one to see if anyone would claim her on the bank. She warned him every morning never to let her see the lock. She lived with him very happy for a month and this Sunday evening they went for a walk to the black hills that over look the lock.
    All of a sudden he saw a great light just at the lock and all at once she said "O John I see the lock Goodbye". On the spot she fell on the ground and took the form of a pike and went like a flash into the lock.
    Three years after that Sellar died and was buried in Clondalee on the bank of the Deal when he was buried a lovely girl came out of the Deal and wept over him and splashed into the water again.
    Andrew Rispin
    Baile Íomhair, Co. na Mí