Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

married before the year would be out.
    This is a game we have on Hallow Eve. You should go out and run around the cock of hay for seven times you would see the devil in some form - sometimes he would be like a dog sometimes like a serpent and so on.
    This is another game we have. If you went to the top of a hill or a lime kin and bring a ball of wool with you and throw it down the hill you would see the man or woman you were going to be married to and they would talk to you.
    When you would be going to bed you should make the ashes level the way that you would know that if death came in someone would die within the year. The mark of Death's footprint would be in the ashes.
    You should get three saucers; put water in one, put clay in another and put a ring in
    Máire Ní Comnuidhe