Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

night when Our Lord was to be born. Every door was closed on his mother and St. Joseph and they saw a light far off in a stable and that was where Our Lord was born, so the candles are lit for travellers who have no home to show them where to get shelter.
    On Christmas night a great log is put behind the fire which is called the Christmas Log.
    The thorns of the holly represent the Crucifixion. The Red berries represent the the blood of Our Lord on the cross.
    On St. Stephen's (night) Day the old people would not allow meat to be eaten. It was beleived to keep a person unhealthy the whole year around. Many still abstain from meat on Stephen's Day so that they wont have toothache all the year.
    The wren boys dress up and go from house to house gathering money