Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

would get from their gro(s)cer when they would be getting the Christmas things. On that night around six or seven o'clock they would get the big cake and cut it up and put jam on it and they would have tea along with it. Before they would sit down to eat they would light two candles in the window. It is done in some places yet.
    Shrove Tuesday
    It is on Shrove Tuesday that people make the pancakes. On that night also they make the culcannon (is made). This is the way to make it.
    First you get some potatoes and peel them, then put them down to boil and put a pinch of salt on them, when they are done you would take them up and drain the water off them, then put a spoonful of salt on them and pound them. When you would have that done you would (put them into) pour a saucepan of boiling milk on them and put some onions on them.
    1. táirgí