School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    The resin candles were not in general use in her house at all events. Here is how she told me it was done.
    You would put down the grisset (a little iron vessel) and put into it as much resin as you'd think you'd need and you'd put in the little water at the beginning of the melting but when it would be melted you'd pour off the water.
    Then you'd get a piece of cloth and old sheet for example which must be quite dry and you'd then tear it into strips about an inch wide and of the length you wanted the candle. Then you'd twist it to form a wick and pull it slowly through the melted resin. It would take up a lot in an irregular sort of way. You would then put it on the candle board - a square smooth board used for the purpose - and roll it under your two hands to make the outside smooth. You would continue doing so till all your resin was used.
    Mrs Conway