Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he was jealous of the other mans lovely horses. One day when the Catholic was in Mullingar and he had his horses in front of a hotel and he was inside when in walked his protestant neighbours came in and showed two five pound notes and said "Price of the horses. They are mine". "Not just yet" said the Catholic. He then went out. After a short while, he came in and said "Take them now". The Landlord went out. The horses were lying dead on the roadside. Ever after until the day he died the Catholic could be seen with two snow white bulls drawing his carriage to Mullingar.
    There is a field in Pottertons where Sir John Moore was buried. It is in a corner of it. There is a headstone over his grave and a lot of stones around it.
    He was coming from the wood where he had being fighting and he was shot dead. He was carried over in a sheet and buried there. There is a small ash tree growing beside it and there is another headstone but nobody know who was buried
    Peter Kiernan