Scoil: Moyaugher (uimhir rolla 4523)

Maigh Achair, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    something happened to the cow, and she died. They were in great grief at their loss, especially for the children's sake, but somehow they struggled along. Some four or five months later who came in, but a poor old woman. She got some little charity form the woman of the house, and sat down and chatted a while. "I believe you lost your cow" said she, "Oh, indeed I did" said the woman of the house, " and it was a good friend I lost, but what could be done." "Well, I'll tell you what you'll do" said the poor woman. "Next fair day of Athboy, get your stick, bring your husband with you, and go to the fair. You'll see your cow standing along the wall of the green, second-chewing, and she having a sugan round her neck. Go and turn her out from the wall, and drive her home. "But my husband would laugh at me and maybe get angry if I asked him." said the woman of the house. "Do as I tell you" said the poor old woman "he'll go with you and let you both bring home your cow, and no one will interfere with you." After some persuasion the woman got her husband to go to the fair with her. Everything happened as the old woman had said ; they got their cow the same as she ever was, drove her home, and no one saw or heeded them. They
    Mary Collins
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)