Scoil: Moyaugher (uimhir rolla 4523)

Maigh Achair, Co. na Mí

Possessor of Cure: Local Cure
    Ailment: Vomiting
    Drink water from well on farm of Michael Tuite Derrylangan
    Ailment: Headache
    Rub head with water from Tobar Loin O'Cleírigh; a well in Mr Bennett's field close to Carty's dwelling house.
    Ailment: Whooping-Cough
    Nature of Cure or Charm: In case of a boy having whooping-cough the godmother ties a red ribbon or tape round his neck: in the case of a girl the godfather must tie the red ribbon.
    Ailment: The "Rose"
    Nature of Cure or Charm: Water taken from a lake near Loughorew is applied to the affected part. It is affirmed that the patient gets relief the moment the water is raised from the lake.
    Ailment: Mumps
    Walk into a pigsty and say "A muc, a muc ciugar an leicneac" after which come out again. It has to be repeated for a certain number of days.
    Ailment: Foreign matter in eye
    Nature of Cure or Charm: Patient stands beside a table on which is placed a saucer of clean water. The "doctor" stands behind him and says some words under his breath: the patient closes his eyes, and when he opens them again, the foreign matter is floating on the water in the saucer.
    Possessor of Cure: Mr J. Kerrigan, Jamestown.
      1. cleachtas an leighis