Scoil: Moyaugher (uimhir rolla 4523)

Maigh Achair, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From the time the Franciscans left Rathmore, some time in sixteenth century the parish of Rathmore was administered by the friars from Caustown, Dunderry, according to tradition. There was no church, but Mass was said in Sybbol An Aifrinn - a barn still standing in the townland of Cloneymore on the farm at present (1937) belonging to Mr. Murray. It was specially consecrated for use as a Mass-house, having a door at the rear as well as in front to allow the worshippers to depart at the most convenient side, in case of surprise. A smaller apartment was walled off at one end, which also had a door on either side, for the safe keeping of vestments and the sacred vessels. The barn was built by Mr. Gannon, who at that time was the owner of Cloneymore. The friars continued to say Mass in this barn down to about the year 1800. In 1844 the present church of Rathmore was erected. The family of Gannon provided most of the money for its erection and the people of the parish assisted by drawing the materials and in any other way they could. The parish of Rathmore is now incorporated with Athboy parish and is served by the priest from Athboy.
    The above tradition was related to me by Michael Manning (about 70 years of age), Cloneystown, Athboy.
    1. am
    Mary Collins