Scoil: Earl Darnley (uimhir rolla 13573)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but he was not a real doctor. He was the seventh son of a seventh son and he died about two years ago. It is said that when he was born people put worms into his hands and held them there until they were dead and this is why he had such power to cure diseases.
    There is a man, who lives near my home, named Paddy Mooney who has a cure for heart-ache. It was left to him by an old school-master named Coldrick at his death. This cure consists of placing a cup on the chest and a few other things.
    As a cure for whooping-cough people hang up a worm and leave it there. When the worm dies the whooping-cough is supposed to die with it.
    I heard of another cure for whooping-cough, and it was to roast a mouse until it is burnt to ashes. Then give the child which has the whooping-cough, the ashes to eat. This is supposed to cure it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Noel Booker