Scoil: Earl Darnley (uimhir rolla 13573)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a place called Newtown a mile from Clonmellon there lives a woman whose name is Miss B. Tully. she is a very old woman about 70 years of age always doing queer things.
    This old lady has a beautiful garden full of fruit. Every year a lot of people go over for apples and currants and plums.
    One day two boys were getting apples and in the yard there was a man named Mr. M. Leavy taking a large cock of hay out of the yard. He found 10 pound notes in it and he kept them and never told the old lady. This happened about sixteen years ago.
    Marie Weir
    Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
    Mrs P. Cahill
  2. There is a Hidden treasure in a field which is a little way from our home which is in Stirrupstown, Clonmellon. This treasure which is supposed to be a lot of silver, this treasure is down under