Scoil: Earl Darnley (uimhir rolla 13573)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    harrows it with a tooth harrow and then with a spring harrow. The scutch has to be picked and heaped and then burned, the dust of it makes good manure for the crop. The drills have to be risen and manure put out in heaps and then spread. The crop is then set, and then the drills have to be closed with a double mold board plough. The crop is then secure for three months. Then they have to be gubbed with a grubber to cut away the weeds. Then the plough has to be got again and put clay to the buts of the potatoes.
    In about nine months time the crop is fit to dig. About 5 men are hired to plough then and pick them. They are picked in a bucket and put in sacks. Sometimes they are put in pits. We always put them in lofts. We put the different kinds in different lofts.
    Alfie Crawford
    Stirrupstown, Co. na Mí