Scoil: Earl Darnley (uimhir rolla 13573)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Flowers are left on the door step May eve to ward away the fairies. Hallow'een brings with it great fun. Apples, nuts and barn-bracks are eaten. Rings are put in the bracks - the finder of the ring is supposed to be the first to get married. The children have great fun ducking for apples and money in a tub of water and trying to catch apples in their mouths that are suspended from the ceiling. Nuts are paired (a boy and a girl) and burnt on the hob.
    Christmas Eve is an exciting time for the young children. Stockings are hung at the end of the bed to be filled by Santa. Christmas Day is a great feast day of the year. Gifts are given and received by all. Turkey or goose is eaten at the mid-day meal followed by the Plumpudding. A few days previous to Christmas the living room is decorated with evergreens and bunting which is left up till Little Christmas night. During these twelve days it is a time of merriment giving and attending parties. A Christmas Tree is usually given in the Parochial Hall for the children.
    St. Stephen's Day is the last Festival of the year. This is a day looked
    Rhoda Crawford