Scoil: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    right in front of the southern wall of the town, - he had come in through Martinstown on the North, and having taken possession of Frayne castle entrenched a further portion of his army in front of it.
    We are inclinded to take too seriously the Norman Invasion and all that the Irish Nation lost by it. One lesson indeed, we could not take too seriously to heart was that strife between brother Irishmen was our undoing then and that there is room for improvement in that direction yet.* It is pleasing to record that traditon still venerates the name of Lawrence O'Toole, Archbishop of Dublin who gathered the Irish chiefs from the four winds of Ireland and presided over their deliberations which took place on the side of the Hill of Ward near St lawrences Well. St Lawrences Stone which formerly stood near the castle, but has been moved about half a mile & is now situated near the well, has indentations on its surface believed by the people to be the marks of the prelates fingers. As for Rory who could never be but a duffer.
    "He knew the peril of the Norman foe.
    And yet to meet it found no saving strength
    Tossed like a leaf upon a rising storm
    In Congs fair Abbey be sought peace at length."
    We can scarcely think better of O Neill. He averred that when they were Kings of Ireland they did not go to the O Connors for help. One result of the Clan System was petty jealousy between Irish