Scoil: Mercy Convent, Trim

Baile Átha Troim, Co. na Mí
Sr. Berchmans

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the time, she said to the drivers of the vehicle of which there were two - at least she believed she saw two men on the driver's seat - "God save ye" She got no answer. She then said "Is it near twelve oclock? Still no reply came. At that instant the moon came from behind a cloud and to her horror she saw that both men and horses were headless! The sight left her eyes and she was unable to move. When at length she recovered there was no trace of the ghostly carriage or its drivers.
    She spent the remainder of the night in prayer for she knew that what she had seen was the dead coach and that it came as a warning. About a month later her unfortunate son died suddenly without the [Eilin?] of the Church and for many years the people living in the locality believed his spirit haunted the neighbourhood where he had lived.
    Kathleen Waters
    An Baile Nua, Co. na Mí