Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out + suddenly too the fire seemed to die out. A cold breeze swept across the room, a shrill scream shattered the uncanny silence followed by a hideous snarl as of a wild and ferocious animals. Close followed came a man's wild cry of pain and fear. Then pandemonium broke loose and reigned supreme until it dawned on some frightened and fuddled brain to fetch a light. Then some degree of order was restored and it was at once discovered that several women had fainted and that the bridegroom lay moaning on the floor.
    He lay on his face and they turned him over and as they did so he pushed out his hands as though he would ward off something terrible. It was seen then, that the sleeves of his coat and shirt were smouldering as though burned. This was correct because the flesh of his arms were badly burned and each burn took the form of the palm and out stretched fingers of a hand.
    Then to the consternation of them all it was discovered that the bride was missing! The unfortunate man seemed to have lost his reason and could give
    Séumas Ó Ruairc