Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    no coperant description of what had happened. He kept repeating over and over, "Was it the Fairies or was it the Devil." That was all he would say or all he ever did say, until he passed away a raving lunatic some months later.
    Neither "trace nor tidings" of the bride was ever discovered. The windows and doors were all found to be fast on the inside and it was never discovered how the bride had left. But there was a sequel.
    The bride's "parents" disclosed that actually she was not their child at all but had been found and adopted by them. The child had been discovered by her adopted father as he was returning from the fair of Athboy. As he passes a rath along the road he heard a faint cry from inside. He entering found the child lying in a basket. He brought it home and it was reared by them as though it were their own. Her true identity was never revealed even to the man she married.
    It was generally believed that she was one of the "Good People" who was been sent among men for some reason and her mission accomplished she returned from whence she came, leaving a trail of tragedy in her wake.
    The fact that she had dissappeared on Hallow E'en lent colour to this theory.
    Séumas Ó Ruairc