Scoil: Cortown (uimhir rolla 3113)

An Baile Corr, Co. na Mí
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    good tanning. If a "forced tanning" was given, lime was used and the process was much quicker but at the expense of the quality of the leather. At a certain part of the process the hides were taken out and placed in a drying loft. This loft was a wooden structure without ends through which the air passed. The hides were then returned to the tan hole and left for some time. Finally they were taken out and hung in the drying loft again. If the leather was required for harness or for boot uppers the hides were curried or the hair was stripped off them with knives
    There was a chandlery in Kells also in Farrell St. Fat was used. Lime was added in making soap. In the making of the candles the fat was melted over a fire. The wicks were dipped into the cooling fat, and then taken out. When the fat on the wick was hard it was dipped again and the process repeated until a candle of the required thickness was obtained. Such candles were known as tallow candles. Tanning and chandlery have been discontinued in Kells for many years.
    In the smiths' forges in Kells gates are made. Only the coulters of ploughs are made in the forges. The cast iron parts were manufactured in Potts'