Scoil: Cortown (uimhir rolla 3113)

An Baile Corr, Co. na Mí
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A perch was placed inside with some grain to entice the birds. The vibration of the birds hopping on the perch knocked the crib off the peg, and then imprisoning them.
    Birds were sometimes snared with a horse hair set in a tree frequented by the birds. Starlings were caught in this way.
    Four children took part in "Jack Stones". It was played with 5 small stones like marbles. The players knelt while playing. The terms used were not unlike those of hop scotch and the game & conducted in a similar manner. If one of the players missed a throw or broke one of the rule he was said to be "Out" and the next player took his turn. When the second was out the third followed and so on. The first followed the fourth and continued on from where he left off previously. The game was won by the first of the players to complete all the opperations.
    The game was started by the first scattering four of the "jacks" on the ground and keeping one in the right hand. This jack was thrown into the air and while there one of the jacks on the ground was picked up in the right hand and transferred to the left hand and then the thrown jack was caught. The jack was again thrown and each of the jacks on the ground was taken up
    Mrs J. Smyth
    Ceanannas, Co. na Mí