Scoil: Cortown (uimhir rolla 3113)

An Baile Corr, Co. na Mí
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the building fund of the church in that town about a hundred years ago and said that that amount would not be got from the same source in a hundred years now - all the journeymen shoemakers are gone. In Navan, in the street now known as Flower Hill ("on the Poll Buidhe side of the Blackwater Bridge") shoemaking was carried on in six houses where about 17 men were employed. In other parts of Navan there were other shoemakers. That is 60 years ago. In Kells about 40 years ago there were between 30 and 40 men employed. The change is attributed to the fact that machine made boots are cheaper, since they can be made in a shorter time. Also because the machine made article is neater and lighter. The war-period it was claimed gave the knock-out blow to shoemaking in the locality when leather was very dear and hard to be got.
    A story this man told was about a journeyman shoemaker. His name was Harlan and very little was known about him, except that he was very "wild". There was another shoemaker working in the same room as Harlan who was subject to epileptic fits. One day this other man fell in a fit and was carried out. Harlan followed him, knelt down and recited the De Profundis in Latin in the
    John Brady