School: Boyerstown (roll number 13285)

Baile Bháigh, Co. na Mí
Thomas Foley

1. (continued from previous page)
    oats and turnips and hay. When calling the sheep we say kiddie, kiddie. When driving the sheep wee say "sh" or whistle. If we have a dog he barks. The sheep is used for her flesh.
    The hen
    The hen is kept for the eggs she lays. There are many different breeds of hens. She eats potatoes, meal, oats, and worms she picks of the ground. When calling the hens we say chuck, chuck. When hunting the hens we say hush, hush. The hens are bedded and cleaned and lime shaken on the roost every morning.
    The chicken
    When the eggs are three weeks hatching the chicken comes out. When the chicken comes out he is very weak. For the first week he only needs hatching and meal and a drink of milk. Then she is let out for a few hours during the day. Then he gets bread and meals and worms. After a month he is put in a coop to fatten. In three months time he is fit ot sell. They are bedded with hay. Lime is shaken in the coop and cot. When the chicken has the pip lime is put on a lid in a deep barrell. The chicken is put into the barrell and the lime is blown through
    Nancy Devine