Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

fell dead at the door of the house.

One old man dead now thirty-five years was coming home from working at the railway which was being made from Drogheda to Oldcastle. Tired hungry and exhausted he went to the well for a drink and to his great surprise he found there four hot potatoes. In this same townland there's a famous "fairy pass".

About forty years ago there lived a man who had a lamp lighted on a wall nearby to this house. It was during the lambing season.
    One night from the pass behind his house came ranks of fairies marching. When he saw them he kept watching them and one left the ranks and told him to raise or lower the lamp; the lamp being evidently in their pass.
    Maureen Brady
    Grange, Co. na Mí