Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Máthais Íde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the arm. "Behold the murderer" said the spirit, and when the woman looked on him she shouted "It is my son" and she fainted. When she came to herself again the spirit was still there. "Oh my Lord let him to" she cried. But the priest answered "How dare you interpose between God and vengeance. This is but the shadowy form of your son but before night he shall be in the hands of the law and justice shall be done.
    The forms melted away and the woman went away in tears, and not long after she died. After that, the well got back its powers.
    Peggy Kiernan