Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Máthais Íde

rent he would go and work (for his Landlord) for a week or a fortnight to make up for the rent.
    Long ago a number of men would club together called a "meithal" and go around to the widows that had land and work for them, but they would not take any money for the work, once they got their dinner and a drink of porter.
    If a man was going to sell a horse for £18 and the man he was selling it to had only £10 he would give the four sheep, "to boot".
    There was swapping carried on also; a woman would give linen to another woman for flannel. There was "tick" carried on too, that is to get things " on credit" or "on tally".
    Long ago a halfpenny was called a make, a penny was called a wing, two pence was called a duce a threepenny bit was a kid's eye, sixpence was called a tanner,
        1. trádáil
    Sheila Costello