School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. Kells is famed for its Round Tower, almost one hundred feet high. Several of these towers are to be found throughout Ireland and mark the places which in bygone days were remarkable for their importance. Kells was such aplace several hundred years ago, and it was here that Saint Colmcille near to the Round Tower founded a monastery. The Round Tower adjoins the burial ground, attached to the Protestant Church, and I am told that this church was taken from the Catholics by Cromwell when he invaded Ireland.
    The Round Tower is built of masonry all the storms and winds of past centuries seem to have no effect on it. There are several openings or windows in it here and there without apparently any (reason) regularity. It is said that these towers were built for defence or stronghold against the attacks of enemies. A stairs built of stone leads up to the top of the tower and in olden times the defenders hurled missels through the openings at the attackers.
    Thomas Olohan
    Sráid Uí Fhearaíl, Co. na Mí