Scoil: Girley, Kells (uimhir rolla 5007)

An Ghreallaigh, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhic Mheanmain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Fordstown where I live, there is a farm belonging to the Misses McNally Kells. In the middle of one of the fields there is a lone sycamore tree, with very wide spreding branches which is called Ford tree. Under it there are three graves in the shape of a triangle round the tree. In one of the graves a man named Ford is buried and it is marked by a huge flat stone. In the other two graves his favourite horses and dogs are buried.
    The grave which is marked by a flat stone contains a lot of gold and treasure which was buried there in the coffin with Ford. About 50 years ago the police then stationed at Fordstown tried to find the treasure. When a short time digging, the grave became so interwoven with roots, that they failed in their design and the treasure is still there.
    Martha Conry
    Baile Forda, Co. na Mí