Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

If the marriage couple gets married on a Monday they will be healthy. If they get married on a Tuesday they will be wealthy and if they get married on a Wednesday it is the best day of all. Thursday is for losses and Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all.
    On the night of the marriage strange people come in and eat up all the nice sweet cake. When the bride would come home the people of the house would break the Wedding cake on her head. If the car that the marriage couple was in broke down on the way to the chapel, it is said that they would have bad luck ever after.
    Long ago it was a custom for a man looking for a wife, to buy a bottle of whiskey, and get a neighbour, or some friend to go along with him to a house where a family of girls lived. There a match would be made with one of the girls and it would be settled how much money and cows etc she was to get for a fortune.
    These are customs told by Lucas McGrane got from his Grandmother aged 70 years
    Lucas Mc Grane