Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saw a lovely "big fire", and heard sweet music. They could see nobody playing the music but it came from the direction of the fire. The two men began to dance and they could not stop. They danced all night and could not stop. Early in the morning there was a herd going out to count the cattle, and when he saw the state the men were in he said to them. Why don't you pay the piper. One of the men named Beg threw a sixpence over the fire. The music ceased and the two men went home fatigued after their long nights dance. When they went home they went to bed, and when Beg got up in the morning he found the pipes outside the door. He put them in a box and he did not think of them for a long time after. He took them out and put them on him, and he could play beautifully. He played all over Ireland. He was known as Beg the Piper. That is how croc na teine got its name. It means the Hill of the Big Fire.
    Collected by
    Lizzie Gaynor,