Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out at the side of the handle and they put it in with a spoon. They put water on it occasionaly. The way they put it in is at the side of the handle. When the churning is done the butter is taken off but the butter-milk is left in the churn. Before they take off the butter they wash their hands in oaten meal. Then they take it up with their hands.
    The butter-milk is used for baking bread, drinking it, putting it on porridge and making whey. Whey is a drink make of butter-milk and sugar. It is a very good drink for you. Not many make it nowadays but in old times they would make it after every churning they would have.
    The dash churns were the first churns made.
    Bridie Smyth