Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí

keep you.
    69. Eaten bread is soon forgotten.
    70. There is always water where a bull is drown.
    71. There is never smoke without fire.
    72. A man who has promised to do a certain task tomorrow and breaks it:- this is the old saying about it - Thats the hens hourney to Scotland. There is a story about this saying - It is as follows - When we hear the hens cackling after going up on the roost every night they are saying, tomorrow we will go to Scotland but when morning comes they run out of the hen-house still thinking of flying to Scotland but they are hungry and they start scratching for a big before they start their flight. They keep scratching until the morning is past and then they say that it is too late to go to Scotland but tomorrow we will go for sure.
    73. It is often a person's mouth breaks his nose.
    74. The windy day is not the thatching day.