Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

no chairs so they had instead of them foroms [?] or wooden blocks.
    The bread they used to eat, was water or potatoe bread. In some homes the potatoes bread is made yet. They had no ovens long ago so they had to bake the bread on gridles. Fish and vegetables were eaten.
    The people used to have pancakes on Shrove Tuesday and at Hollow Eve they had concannon in which they had a button or a ring. It was said whoever got the button would be a bachelor and whoever got the ring would be married first in that house. This is kept up yet.
    There were certain customs attached to some feastdays such as Easter Sunday, eggs were eaten, this is kept up yet. Un [?] Hollow Eve apples and nuts were eated, this is kept up yet and Shrove Tuesday pancakes were eaten and this custom is also kept up.
    The people long ago had no cups but noggins. Noggins were wooden cups which were mostly used for putting porridge in.
    Bridie Smyth,
    Johnsbrook,