Scoil: Carnaross, Kells (uimhir rolla 3852)

Carn na Ros, Co. na Mí
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Spring the farmer ploughs the land for the potato crop. He ploughs the land and harrows it. Then drills are raised and manure is put on them.
    Then he cuts the seed potatoes and leaves an eye in each half. He leaves them that way for two or three days. He brings out the seed potatoes to the field and puts them on top of the manure a few inches away from other. He closes the drills then.
    Boxty is made from potatoes. This is the way boxty is made. Four or five potatoes are got and they are grated. Then they are put into a cloth and they are squeezed well until all the juice come out.