School: Carnaross, Kells (roll number 3852)

Carn na Ros, Co. na Mí
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    first counted nineteen lights. Then some of them would go out, and two lights might be seen, and the ninteen might be seen again.
    Sometimes she would not see any lights at all but if she looked back all the lights were there. The was two students coming from Maynooth one night they were after walking the whole way home, because there were no cars at that time. When they came to Ruddellse's bridge they saw lights and they went into a house. While they were yet in the house the blessed Virgin appeared to them and told them that they would be killed so they jumped out the window and ran for their lives.
    At Strongs of Moate there is a ghost's pass and it is said that there is a shed built on this pass. One night there was a person in it and all of a sudden the door flew opened and in walked a big black man, and pranced his foot on the ground.