School: Carnaross, Kells (roll number 3852)

Carn na Ros, Co. na Mí
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he usually spills in some soft water. When you have the milk churned you will see the butter on the top. When the milk is straining they take out a plug from the bottom of the churn. Then a strainer is placed under it and the milk falls into the bucket. There is always a strainer put under the milk to catch the little pieces of butter that might fall in along with the milk.
    Butter making is a very important matter. We have a small churn at home. It is two feet by four. We churn three or four times a week in Summer and twice a week in Winter. It is said that if a man comes in and a woman churning and if he take a turn, that the milk will be churned quickly. Our churn is worked by hand. It is not a dash churn it is worked by the two hands.