School: Carnaross, Kells (roll number 3852)

Carn na Ros, Co. na Mí
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is eight or nine years old. There are no marks on the side of it. You would know when the butter is done because there there is a small glass on the lid and when it is blue the butter is done. There butter is thoroughly washed then. The water is clapped out of it, when it is a making. It is generally made into pounds.
    It is unlucky to smoke when churning because there will be less butter on the churning. People never take the butter from the churn in this district. The end over end churn is the common churn. We have a churn at home. It is nine feet in length and four feet in breath. It is shaped round. It is an unlucky thing to sing while churning because there