Scoil: Woodpole (uimhir rolla 7942)

Woodpole, Co. na Mí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago the Rowley's of Silvan Park were very rich Old Rowleyhad a stab outside the grand gate.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    slab on the other side. He wrote on it. All the men and money in the place Would not put the nose straight on old Rowley's face. When old Rowley saw the slabs he removed both of them and never put them there any more.
    One morning my father James Mc Namee and Peter Mac were going to a fair in Kells very eary in the morning. When they came to the mill Hill in Kieran they saw a foxy woman walking about reading a black book. When she saw them she put the book by her side and turned into a hare and disappeared. They got afraid and returned home.
    When Bill Lang was rolling Keiran and Castlepole road a few years ago he slept in the van on a Sunday night. During the night he was awakened by a big black dog scraping at the van door. He got up and tried to hunt the dog away and he wouldn't go. At last he had to light the fire in the engine and pull his van down a piece of the road. The dog did not bother him any more when he had shifted.
    Of all the ancient monuments in Meath perhaps in Ireland Loughcrew is the greatest. Situated about 3 miles from Oldcastle, on the Kells road, the hills of Loughcrew has seen some of the ancient glory of the Kindom of Meath. Queen Tailte the founder of the Tailtean games is buried there and Allen Faide former High King of Meath is also buried there.
    Peter Reilly
    Balnagon Lower, Co. na Mí