Scoil: Moynalty (C.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    car stuck in a drift. These were added to by a jennet and a donkey next day. The local people going to see these drifts could walk on the snow and over the hood of the car. The snow lasted to its full depth for a week. No post, bus or vehicles of any kind came to the village for at least six days. Supplies of coal, butter and flour were running very low but there are not many stories of any great hardships.
    The Doctor when trying to get to see his patients left with a car load of men armed with shovels. Three days in succession they had to return. At length a pass was broken into a field and Kells was reached by a circuitous route and by crossing fields.
    On Thursday 2nd March the first motor van came into the village from Bailieboro side. Next day vans ran from the Kells road. Some of the drifts remained for a month.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Concepta Smyth