Scoil: Moynalty (C.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
(ní thugtar ainm)

the shape of a horse shoe.
    Hammer - It is used to beat the iron on the anvil.
    The blacksmith shoes cart wheels in the open air. He makes a ring of turf outside about the size of the wheel he leave it there for a while. When it is ready he puts it on the wooden part of the wheel which is called the fellowes.
    He mends ploughs, harrows, and all farm implements. He makes gates grates etc. In olden times a blacksmith was thought very important because he made implements of iron. Long ago when news papers were scarce the people brought the papers to the forge. At certain times the blacksmith was invited to a feast in the King's Palace.
    Forge water is supposed to cure warts. A child with rickets is brought round the anvil sometime before dawn to be cured.