Scoil: Moynalty (C.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread was used largely for food long ago in these parts. The commonest kind of bread used was Oaten bread. It was made by mixing oat meal with water and a little salt and cooked by standing it before the fire against a sod of turf or on a griddle. It was eaten with butter.
    Boxty was made from wet potatoes grated and mixed with flour. It was tolled flat with a bottle and baked on a pan. Indian Meal was made into bread and baked on a pan.
    Potatoes were made into cakes also. Potato cakes were eaten hot, spread with butter. A potato cake was always eaten with eggs on Easter Sunday.
    Pancakes were made by mixing flour to a batter with milk or buttermilk or goats' milk. They were always made for Shrove Tuesday which is still known as "pancake night." The first milk after a cow calves is known as beastings. This was often cooked until it became curd and then baked on a frying pan. Rye bread was also used. It was quite black in colour and very hard.
    1. táirgí
    T. Govern